Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have fibromyalgia. Shaking hands, stomach pain, high BP, low vitamin D levels. Wrong diagnosis?

Hi I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia in may 2012.
Recently my thryroid test have come back at TSH 0.01 and T3 25.1.
Up until now all thyroid test have come back normal.
The reason I went to the doctors was because the shacking in my hands had worsened and stomach pains has got worse.
Last year I was sent for an ultra sound on my abdomin and it was clear, due to stomach pains.
I was told I was hypertyroidism, so looked at the symptoms.
All the symptoms are what I have been experiencing except weight loss.
Since getting ill in jan 2012, I now have high blood pressure, low Vit-D and calcuim levels.

Could the diagnoses of fibromyalgia be wrong?
How long does it take for thyroid problems to show in bloody test?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have could be related to fibromyalgia or low levels of vitamin D3. Proper supplements can help in decreasing the symptoms. Do get your thyroid profile also checked.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi's  Response

Thanks for writing to us,

According to your history differential diagnosis include multiple problem like fribromyalgia,,osteoporosis .

Blood investigation and clinical examination required by surgeon.

Conservative treatment include medicines such as anti inflammatory drugs,

Thyroid problem are immediately shown in blood test.
Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor