Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have endometriotic cyst in ovary. Biospy test shows simple serous cyst of ovary. Planning for baby. Any advice?

sir, I got a laproscopic endometriotic ovarian cyst surgen on date 20th May,2012and the BiospyReport shows that SIMPLE SEROUS CYST OF OVARY . As, per the doctor suggestion we are going to plan for pregenancy. Last month we tried but unfortunately periods came, now we are going to plan again this month. We went for follicular study as per the report the RO(15*18mm,21*16mm),LO(13*7mm) and as per the report it shows well defined anechoic cystic lesion with thick echogenic contents suggestive of chocolate/endometriotic cyst measuring 49*31mm. we went for doctor suggest she said it will appear no need to worry. Can u please suggest me
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Can you please upload the scan report.
You can write in at -
As such a chocolate cyst indicates endometriosis and should be removed, as it interferes with fertility.
On what cycle day was this study done ?
Please write back with more details.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor