Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have endometriosis. No period, not sexually active. Should I take duphaston?

Hello I have endonomysis for the past few months im having regular period but now its been a month that i dont have. Im not sexually active for the past years already. Is it advisable that I can take duphaston? My obgyne is in a vacation right now and she will coming back by next month and I cant bear the pain already and worried of my menstrual cycle. Before she was giving me primolut nor, can i take it again?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Endometriosis is a painful condition charecterised by painful periods & failure to conceive. It is common in reproductive age group. It occurs in 6 to 10 % of women.
Continuous treatment with the female hormone progesterone for a period of 6 months is effective in controlling the symptoms.
Duphaston is Dihydrogesterone, a syntheyic progesterone used in the treatment of endometriosis. The proliferation & bleeding of uterine endometrial cells that are present both inside & outside the uterus is prevented by this drug.
Irregular periods is a common problem in endometriosis & hence don't worry.Since your pain is unbearable, you can take Duphaston 10 mg, once a day for 5 days. You will get your periods within a week after stopping Duphaston. Pl consult your Dr. once she comes back from vacation, for further course of treatment.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor