Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness and numb tongue. Had panic attacks in past. Suggestions?

hi, ive been experiencing a numb tongue for a few month now and im getting really worried, i also have been feeling really dizzy and been going light headed.. ive suffered from panic attacks in past but never experienced these symptoms. ive been to A&E twice and they said my throat and mouth is all clear so did the dentist and then i had an mri scan two weeks ago and havent had my results yet does this mean its good news?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have mentioned that you have had an evaluation twice and was told that your throat and mouth were normal. As regards the MRI, not getting your results doesn't mean anything good or bad - so, please check with your doctor regarding your MRI results.

If your MRI is also normal, then it is likely that anxiety is the underlying cause for your symptoms. It is important to understand that anxiety can manifest itself with not only psychological symptoms, but with physical symptoms also. In such a case, you may need to consult a psychiatrist for a detailed psychological assessment and further treatment. There are effective treatment options - in the form of medication or counselling / psychotherapy which will help you overcome your problems.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Ashish Mittal's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Patient with history of panic attacks frequently have co-morbid anxiety disorder like generalized anxiety disorder (GAD). In GAD patient can present somatic complaints like in your case. Specially in presence of normal lab findings.

Following steps will help you:
-Detailed evaluation by psychiatrist.
-Healthy diet: Milk and fruits in diet, as vitamin deficiency can present as above symptoms
-Daily aerobic exercise.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor