Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have cramping, no bleeding. Am pregnant. Worried about miscarriage

I m just over 4 weeks pregnant, and terrified that i will miscarry again. I have only just felt a bit of cramping yesterday and today. No bleeding (as yet). I worry every time i need the toilet in case i come across any blood . I hear that it is normal to spot and to have cramps , but just worried as this is how my miscarriage started last time.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
If you are getting symptoms similar to your earlier miscarriage it is better to visit your gynecologist and get examined and treated. Drugs like progesterone and HCG are useful in preventing abortions. Bed rest is also an effective remedy. So please visit your doctor and start treatment.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor