Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have constipation. Tried laxatives but it gives me cramps. Told its scar from appendix removal

For the past 3 weeks I have had many problems with constipation, I have tried laxatives but they just give me very painful cramps. 4 days ago I had to go to the hospital to have a liquid put into my anus so I could relieve myself. Now it is happening again, I haven't opened my bowels since then, I took more laxatives and am getting cramps again. A doctor told me that the scar tissue from my appendix removal could be a problem. I don't know what to do, going back to hospital for an operation is the last thing I want to do.
Please help
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Scott,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for posting your query here.

Constipation refers to passing of hard stools or infrequent passage of stools. As such constipation is not a disease it is a symptom. There are so many underlying causes for constipation. Low fibre intake, low intake of fluids, dieting, medications like opium, antidepressants, and some disease conditions like hypothyroidism, celiac disease, irritable bowel syndrome are some of the causative factors.
Please check it out in which category you will fall. Scar in the appendix removal is not related to the constipation.
An increase in the dietary fibre like raw vegetables, leafy vegetables will improve the constipation. Regular exercise, proper intake of fluid, dieting under doctors guidance will rule out the constipation. These are some of the home remedies. But it is advisable to rule out the cause for constipation.

If you are on any new medications ask your doctor about its side effects. A blood check with thyroid assay will help you in diagnosing thyroid abnormality. Celiac or IBW can be diagnosed with colonoscopy. Straight away there is no need to go for a surgery. I told you constipation is a symptom and not a disease.
Please visit a gastro who will guide you in the right way.

Hope this helps to you.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of impaction of fecoliths in bowel
Cramping on attempt for evacuation suggests the diagnosis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for complete blood count, blood sugar fasting and postprandial, thyroid profile, x ray abdomen and ultrasound imaging studies.
You should take plenty of water along with high fibres diet.
You should also take liquid paraffin along with glycerine for relieve of impacted fecolith.
Perform increased physical activity to maintain gastrointestinal motility.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor