Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Have cold sore in throat. Used anti-bacterial gargle. Any help?

Hi. I v had a cold sore on the left side in the back of my throat which is something I have from time to time. Iv used an anti bacterial to gargle with and it seemed to go away in the normal way that it always does, until now, a few days later it has changed and it seems like it has started to eat away a little bit of the skin the the cold sore was on to beginn with, like it s created a whole where the original cold sore was. Any help on this would be great.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

The sorethroat you have now could be due to well established bacterial infection.

You will be needing a course of antibiotics to get cured from the infection.Do consult your treating doctor for the same.Meanwhile do gargle with a better anti septic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE twice daily after food.This will contain the infection.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor