Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have chronic ITP. Have overactive thyroid. Why am I not responding to steroid?

I am 33 and have chronic I.T.P, after a long period of steroid treatment ( 5 months) 7.5 months ago, and also 10 months after childbirth , i have been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid . My platelet count has struggled to come above 50 since 12 weeks pregnant and did not respond to steroids. can you tell me if my thyroid problem is permanent or if it is linked to my I.T.P please.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for query.

Autoimmune thyroid disease is frequent finding in patients with ITP.Also patients with thyroid disease and ITP are more refractory to the usual treatment of ITP.

Combination of autoimmune thyroid disease and ITP reflects more immune tolerance.
If platelet count does not improve with steroids,other options like rituxumab or splenectomy can be tried.
Hope this solves your query.
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
ITP and autoimmune thyroid are sisters disease..who will suffer from itp will have high chances to suffer from thyroid disease....coz autoantibodies of both the diseases share the same structure......there are other treatment modalities for itp besides steroids like rituximab and so on
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Thyroid is most likely to be permanent
Both have an auto-immune causation usually
Thyroid can be managed easily / needs investigations / long follow up by an endocrinologist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor