Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding during sex, prescribed loestrin 24. Can I start new loestrin without finishing last 2 pills?

I have been taking loestrin 24 for a couple of months and my doctor just prescribed loestrin 1.5 30 because I was experiencing bleeding during sex . I have two active pills left in my loestrin 24 pack. What would happen if I went ahead and started taking the new loestrin instead of finishing those last two pills? Would it be enough to keep me from bleeding by tomorrow night?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Loestrin is female sex steroid, that has been started by your doctor to improve the vaginal epithelium health.
This medicine should be started after a per speculum examination of the vagina for any serious cause behind the bleeding.
You should take the whole strip of tablets and then take a holiday of one week before restarting the medicine. Stopping for two days in a row may not protect you from bleeding.
You should get assessed by a local gynecologist.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor