Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have acne vulgaris. Used ethglow, actreat, benzoyal, genete. What can I do?

Hi! I was having tough times coping wid Acne vulgaris . Recently I visited my Dermatologist who prescribed me Ethglow(Face wash) Actreat and Benzoyal Perioxide(2.5) I can see it has worked to a great extent.....but she has also prescribed ginette 35 that I am supposed to start on the first day of my period. Will it be harmful to take this tablet? Is it necessary to take it when i feel my acne will be cleared by the wash and Benzoyal only as its been cured 75% even when i haven t started taking ginette 35? i am unmarried, underweight but healthy and 24 years old wiill it be harmful if i take ginette 35? and how long will ginette 35 take to work? And most important will the result be permanent?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query
Acne can be a result of physiological changes in skin,well as be stimulated by an abnormal hormonal mileau in the human body.To ascertain the hormonal status,the common hormonal tests done are Serum Testosterone,DHEAS,S.prolactin,S.insulin,LH,FSH and cortisol.There should be an abdominal USG done to rule out pelvic pathologies.You have not mentioned if there were the testes done or any other cause like PCOD mentioned to you by your dermatologist.However, I assume that your acne may have pointed towards a hormonal etiology or been not adequately responsive to the other medicines and hence Ginette-35 was prescribed.
Ginette 35 tablets are used to treat women with signs overproduction of androgen like acne ,hirsutism (unwanted hair) and androgenic alopecia (hair loss).it contains a combination of ethinyloestradiol and cyproterone acetate. These two hormones work together to reverse the effects of too much androgen.
Although side effects are reported, overall, the incidence of side effects is less and Ginette-35 is one of the most commonly prescribed anti-androgens.You should expect your acne to clear up within a few months, but in particularly severe cases treatment for longer may be necessary before the full benefit is is advised to keep taking Ginette 35 tablets for a few more months after the acne has disappeared.
There are no permanent results with any anti-acne therapy.However, the target of treatment is to keep acne occurrence and recurrence to the lowest and hence prevent the long term effects like scarring and psychological distress.
Hope this helps.take care!
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor