Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have Prolactinoma. Taking norprolac. Pain on right breast. What could it be?

I have been taking norprolac to treat prolactinoma due to a microadenoma, I have been on the pill for a month and stopped it yesterday, I happened to notice a sudden strange sensation of pain on my right breast from the upper part, it is as if something is running suddenly thought veins. What could it be?? Related to the norprolac ?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After stopping the norprolac there could be some rebound effect.
And you ma be having side effect due to that.
That symptoms may regress gradually.
If you think that these are bothering you, better consult your doctor once, get examined and take symptomatic treatment.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor