Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, discharging from breast, dull cramps. Pregnancy test negative. Suggestion?

I have PCOS , I am now 6 days late for my period, my breasts are leaking a clear to milky white substance but not sore, my nipples are tingling a little, I had a pregnancy test on Monday that came out negative. This was a test through the hospital, not a home test. Now and then I get dull cramps but not like when I m going to start my period. Should I be worried.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

you`ve obviously been seen by a doctor recently?
I would check the prolactine leverls in blood and check your thyroid hormone levels and I`d take a look at your androgene levels.
Your prolactine levels might be high. Are you having headaches or have you had stress? These can both be indications of high prolactine levels - which lead to galactatorhea ( milk from breasts) -

Just in case I wolds check the pregnancy test in 2 weeks time, to be on the safe side.

I wouldn´t worry - this is most likely stress of some sort. But check the pregnancy test anyway.
It`s most probably hormonal / stress.

kind regards

Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor