Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, been bleeding, urine pregnancy negative. Can I be pregnant?

Hi my name is Lindsay and Im having a problem and have a dr appt on tuesday but am worried and cant wait...I am on bc and am sexually active with my boyfriend and I have had bleeding 3 times this month...I have PCOS as well! The first time I had the bleeding it was heavy for about 4days the second bleeding cycle came about 8days later for about 3 days then the third bleeding cycle came about 5 days later and has bn going on for 3days now and its very heavy...Ive taken a urine pregnancy test but it came up negative...I also have an 8year old and during my pregnancy with her I didnt find out I was pregnant with her until I was in my second tri after taking 5 to 6 urine pregnancy test I went to the dr for my normal pap and they told me I was pregnant with her so I dont know what is going on Im scared that something is very wrong...please someone give me some good advice or answers to my problem!! Thank you very much!!
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Lindsay.
Thanks for your query.
Being on birth control can cause irregular cycles and irregular bleeding.
Also, PCOS itself is associated with abnormal cycles.
If your first pregnancy has proved that urine pregnancy tests are unreliable, please visit a gynecologist at the earliest.
You need to be investigated thoroughly for PCOS, as it can lead to problems in periods and conception, if you are planning a pregnancy.
You might need medications to regulate your cycles/ improve fertility.
Meanwhile, weight loss is the mainstay of treatment, so please aim for that.
take care
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor