Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, advised fertigyn injection, evatone. Have seen immature ovum in follicular study. Safe medicine?

hello doctor,
my wife is having PCOS Condition. our gynecologist advised us to take an injection of fertigyn - 5000 units on the 16th day from her mensuration . in addition to this she's also having evatone - 2 mg tablets per day. here recent follicular study said that her ovum is not yet matured.
is it safe to get this medication ... please advice
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Ovulation is either absent or deficient in PCOD. Fertigyn helps to accelerate ovulation while Evatone contains estrogen that is helpful in building up the endometrium suitable for implantation. Your doctor may try different combinations to ensure ovulation and this may take time. When such medications are being taken there is the possibility of hyper stimulation of the ovary and this should be closely monitored. Also, loss of excess body weight is very much useful in correcting the hormonal imbalance. Hope this information is useful to you. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor