Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Trying to conceive. Had sex during ovulation period. Getting abdominal pain. Could I be pregnant with pcos?

Iam 29years old, female. iam diagnosed with pcos since i was a teenager and have always been on birth control pills and metformin . now that i want to conceive, i went off bcp since jan this year and currently i am only on metformin to ovulate on my own. i know i did ovulate this month as i got a +opk and ewcm. we had sex during that time. it is 10 dpo today and yesterday i was expriencing bad abdominal cramps and lower back pains, i thought my periods would come anytime and its not due until another 5 days. iam feeling pretty ok today but tired. do you think i could be pregnant with pcos. please advise. i will take a pregnancy test once i miss my period. but just curious to know before hand. thanks,
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes mam chances of pregnancy are definitely there. PCOS patients do ovulate and bear children so nothing to worry. Just keep your fingers crossed. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor