Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Prescribed Folinz, Ovigyn, Fertyl. Abdominal USG showed nabothian follicle. Can I get pregnant?

hello I m 27 right now 5 1 (weight 75 kg)and suffering due to pcos .in the mean time I m treated by my gynecologist .she gave me folinz,ovigyn d 25 mg for 3 times a day,and fertyl 100 1 tablet daily from day day 3 to day 7.For a abdominal stomach pain before period she suggested a lower abdominal usg . my last period date is 19.02.13 and I ve done a home test on 22.03.13 which came to me as a negetive result ,till now my period is pending.I ve done my usg on sonologist found two tiny cyst on my both ovaries right one measures 3.7x2.5 and the left one is 3.2x2.6.she also found a small sac like 7.8 mm.cervical nabothain follicle seen.she suggested for a tvs and serum beta hcg question is that is there any hope for a positive pregnancy result?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
There is less possibility for pregnancy as there was no ruptured follicle or luteal cyst and there was no thickening of endometrium.
There could be slow development of the ovarian follicle.
So after consulting your doctor you can continue the follicular study for few more days.
If no increase in the size of the follicles is noted, better to go for withdrawal bleeding and repeat the ovulation induction.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor