Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD, have irregular periods, taking Metformin and Duphaston. Is less flow a good or bad sign?

Hello I m 29 yrs old; married and facing PCOD problem from last 2 years. trying my best for Pregnancy. I get Irregular Periods and my doctor have put me on metformin 500 mg and duphston, yesteday only i got my period without any medicine the flow is not more, is it good or bad sign...., sorry to ask this question but i m trying my hard luck to get a baby and things aren t working, heard clomid works do you think i should i talk to my doctor for the same? Please your advice will be helfful :)
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Clomid indeed does help people with PCOD in whom ovulation often does not take place. If ovulation is taking place, I do not think this drug will be useful. We can confirm the presence of ovulation through serial ultrasound scans.
In addition to metformin and duphaston, it would be good if you have a healthy and balanced diet and exercise regularly. This will help you lose weight which would aid in conceiving.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor