Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have HPV, at high risk for cervical cancer. Pain and bleeding when having sex. What do you think?

hi I had my kid about 8 months ago and after I had her the doctor told me that I had hpv and at high level risk for cervical cancer and I have not stopped bleeding through these 8 months here and there I will get a few days break but that's it and it hurt every time I have sex and causes me to bleed. And now I have been having bloody mucus as well. And the doctor told me she would check agin in a year but its not getting any better what do you think all this means
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
It s quite reasonabk to actively search to exclude an abnormality of the cervix at this mpoint in time. HPV is a risk fcator for cervical cancer, but it actually depends on the HPV variant. Variants 16 and 18 are the most dangerous. Post sex bleeding usually deserves a formal exclusion of a cervical cancer or inflammation. My suggestion is visiting your gynecologist for formal testing, a pap smear, HPV testing and a colposcopy or cervical biopsy. This shall be importnat for an appropriate diagnosis and timely management, if at all there is any abnormality encountered. benign conditions like polyps of the cervix, inflammation from various sources and trauma could also present as such.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor