Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have ADHD, problems with concentration. Is it safe to take Adderall on a long term basis?

I am a 26 year old adult female who suffers from ADHD . My parents did not want to medicate me as a child, and even though I made good grades in school I was constantly struggling. After a very hard first semester at college, my doctor told me I should not worry about the stigma attached to medication and prescribed me adderall . It was like night and day. It slowed my thoughts down so I didn t feel so overwhelmed and took away the frustration . I stopped taking medication when I became pregnant with my first daughter and have not since resumed. I now have two children, and although I had hoped my seemingly childish problems with concentration would get better with age, they have not and I find myself in a constant state of frustration. I have tried supplements and natural remedies, and nothing seems to help me feel normal. Is it safe to take medicine like adderall for attention deficit on a long term basis as an adult? I hate feeling like I have to take a pill to have a normal thought process, I feel like I am causing myself a lot undue stress by fighting and pretending like the problem isn t there. I would appreciate advice on this. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Every medication, including Adderal, can have some side effects when taken for prolonged durations. The treatment decision will depend on whether the benefits of the medicine will outweigh the potential side effects. So, please consult your psychiatrist for a detailed psychological assessment to determine the severity of your ADHD symptoms and whether medication is necessary.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor