Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Has viral gastroenteritis. Has vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal cramps. Not enough water. What should I do?

Hi, doctor, I got contaminated when I took care of my father-in-law who is having viral gastroenteritis . So I had vomiting, diarrhea , and abdominal cramp 1 day later. I did not eat breakfast the next day; however, I forgot to drink enough water. I realized that I did not have urine the whole day and having headache. Will this be too late to drink water now? I have taken Imodium 1#, Bismuth 1#.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of acute viral gastroenteritis with effects on kidney.
Fluid intake at any time while suffering from excessive fluid is always helpful.
You should also go for complete blood count, renal function test, serum electrolytes.
You shouldn't take Imodium as it contains loperamide and by decreasing gastrointestinal secretion, it may cause accumulation of infectious agent.
You should take complete antibiotic course, antispasmodics, robotics.
You should also take potassium rich fluid and oral rehydration solution.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor