Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Has eye inflammation, taking pred forte. Is there any effect of medicine on breast feeding?

Hello. My wife has an eye inflammation and has been prescribed Pred Forte. Our baby is nearly 4 month old and is breastfed as well as given formula milk. However, upon reading the unknown risk of using Pred Forte during breastfeeding , we have been questionning whether just to give our baby formula milk until her treatment is over. I can t find any information on possible substitutes to Pred Forte, so I hope that someone can advise. Thanks in advance for any feedback. (Worried new parents)
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes it can cause serious side effects to infants if the drug is taken orally or parenterally
but if it is used as a topical eye suspension then very little is absorbed into blood stream
so chances of adverse effects to baby is less. but researches on this issue is very few.and its doubtful in this case.your decision should be based on how severe the ophthalmic condition of mother is?i will suggest to consult your ophthalmologist and find any alternative one like antihistaminic drops.and if you are shifting to infant formula milk then you should be assured that it should be prepared under hygiene conditions and safe.also you should know the technique of formula feed,the quantity and the number of feedings
take care

Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor