Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Has cellulitis, failed kidney. On steroids, flucacillin. Sufficient?

where to start...
crack on heel caused infection
diagnosed as cellulitis
requested steroids due to kidney failure twice already - 1 + vasculitis - 2 + septacemia
given antibiotc flucacillin only...
did not help - much less cure cos I need more help than ordinary patient but am ignored !!!
told by kidney consultant my immune sytem is compromised...
completely clapped out more like...
it fails to protect/defend me...
hence my request for streroids which I said would be necessary - but meets only with doubt/denial...
consultant no help as he tells me I am fine - every time I say I am in big trouble...
so I have no-one to protect/defend me either...
now I hurt like hell
burning from toe to knee on both legs
sitnging like post herpatiic pain which followed chickenpox at 40 and shingles at 66....
at my wits end - for way to get help here
so appreciate advice/assistance/improvment...
having read next step - concerned about cost ...
I am much into co-operation re reseach and rescue - for we unfortunate oddities
so that we can help profs and they in turn can help us
i.e. co-operation for the benefit of both parties...
would appreciate warnings re cost if reqiuired here

Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.To treat cellulitis you need to take antibiotics which acts against gram positive organisms as those are the most common cause but in your case you was already on flucacillin so you need to take cephelexin 250mg twice a day and tab.chymoral forte three times a day.You can also apply glycerin and epsom salts on the site so that it helps you to decrease the swelling.Using steroids may makeyou dependent due to you pain and they must be discontinued my tappering doses may be thats the reason why your doctors are not prescribing you steroids.Before going to steroids you need to corrrect the situation with common drugs as they treat the infection easily.Intravenos antibiotics are needed if there is no response with oralantibiotics.Dont be panic and dont loose the hope, everything will be fine with correct treatment.Hope my answer may satisfy you.Have a good health and you can contact me anytime if you have any other doubts.Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor