Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hardness, rough layer on the lip after surgery. Will this wear off or stay on?

hello , i got hit a week before while playing cricket. I had a surgery on my upper lips . Everything looks good after the surgery. The swelling is gone and i just have a scar and scab kind of thing on my upper lip. Its kind of hard and rough layer . I am wondering if this is going to be there or this will fall off as my injury get better healed ? ( the surgery was done on the red portion of upper lip , my vermilion border is still ok and have no stitches on it. . its just bruised )
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi hard rough layer after surgery over lips gets cured as time passes away. If it is present more than one month usage of evion tablet 400mg once daily and application of hexilac gel over the hard structure can cure it.sometimes keliod formation occurs which can be cured by intralesional steriods
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor