Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hard skin formation on hand, does not go away. Suggestions for removal?

I have a small place on the front of my hand where there is a small area of hard skin. Initially I think there was a spot there that I scratched. Now there is this hard area that does not go away. Any suggestions about what to do. It seems too small to go to the surgery about but it is beginning to concern me because it has not gone away.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
It could be a patch of eczematous skin lesion known as lichen simplex chronicus or psoriasis or lichen planus hypertrophicus
To treat the same, application of steroid salicylic acid ointment over the lesion and use of hydrating cream containing lactic acid and urea to keep the area intensively moisturised would help.
To make a definite diagnosis of your skin lesion, a dermatologist's advise is required. You may book an appointment for the same.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor