Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hair transplant done. Suggested to take biotin. Is any brand fine with same chemicals?

Hi.. I have got hair transplantation done but it was not a success, going back to a dermatologist now and he suggested Capsules of Biotin with N-Acetyl Cysteine and Minerals. My question here is - is it fine to go with any brand having the same chemical name or only the one provided by the Doctor s linked medical store. This is my last bet for Hair treatment so don t want to take chances
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Sandip!
Sorry to hear about your transplant failure.
When and where was your transplant done? Was it done by a qualified surgeon? If it is under one year dont lose hope. The hair may still grow if the transplant was performed properly.

Biotin of any good brand should be fine. You can ask your doc about alternate options. I hope you are also using Minoxidil and Finasteride with it. If not consult your surgeon regarding these. Biotin alone is not capable of preventing hair thinning.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor