Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Facing hair loss, prescribed Adhair lotion, aminexial, biotin. Will the medicines cause serious side effects?

Sir i was having a hair loss problem so i consulted a Dermatologist he has prescribed me ADHAIR lotion With 5% minoxide and aminexil and same tablets like biotin(10mg) and finasteride(5mg). Sir i want to know done this treatment have any serious side effects. And sir is hair transplant a sure shot success and how will it cost to have a successful hair transplant . And which clinic in mumbai is best for hair transplant and give sure shot results
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  951
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Sanju,

Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are suffering is Androgenetic Alopecia .
It is a Hormonal condition.

Treatment can be minoxidil,finasteride.

Minoxidil and finasteride in topical form are very safe and effective. If you get itching by using lotion you can try gel formulations.Finasteride orally can cause some loss of libido and decrease sexual activity but it is temporary.It gets normalised on continuing treatment.


Few procedures like mesotherapy and light therapy can be helpful.
They are available at dermatology clinics.

Also supportive oral tablets containing biotin and multivitamis can be helpful.
Please consult a good dermatologist for specific treatment.

Hair transplantation is Ideal for very extensive hair loss.Cost can be from 1-3 lakhs.DHI is a good hair transplant centre.
Its better to take early treatment than to regret later.
Hope this helps.

Regards

DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor