Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had whipple surgery for pancreatic cancer. Removed gall bladder. Loss of weight. Need a diet for weigh gain

So my mom has pancreatic cancer, she got whipple surgery done almost a year ago. They removed her gallbladder along with much of her digestive system. Since then her weight has been plummeting. and the fact that her stomach is much smaller makes it even harder for her to keep her weight up.

Our solution is obviously to have her eat the most high calorie foods possible, which means a high fat diet. (fat has twice the calories as carbs or protein). But I'm thinking this might be the wrong idea, because with no gallbladder, wont most (or all) of the fat go undigested? She's trying to gain weight and her body could be reacting like it's taking Orlistat diet pills.

I'm worried that Steatorrhea may be causing her to lose too much weight, and that a high fat diet is actually harmful to her health? any advice would be appreciated! Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCm. Thank you for your querry.
Whipple procedure is major surgical porcedure and it always casue digestion disorders because art of stomach and small intestine is removed and pancreatic secretion is disturbed. Gallbladder removal is not problem at all. people have normal fat absorption aftet this because bile is secreted from the liver and ther is no effect on disgestion after gallbladder removal. Although, she should have more but smaller meals at least 6-7 times per day. It should be easier food,but you shouldnt avoid healthy fats and meat. She needs more nutritents than before surgery so try to make her diet various with 60% carbohydrates,20 prteins and 20 fats. Also she should take vitamins supplements. There are certain shakes which can be useful for weight gaining so ask you GP about it. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Removal of gall bladder has no long term significant effects... the bile ducts dilate and take over the function...
Specific diet regimes are not appealing and difficult in the long run / the food should be appealing, not appalling / respect her preference / give her usual diet - she had been used to /
Smaller feeds at a time / more frequent feeds - will be the key...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor