Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had vaginal infection, itching. Is that life threatening?

Dear doctor I had vaginal infection recurrently for years comes and goes but this time i managed by home remedies but went to hvs test waiting for result till that I got creams and vaginal suppositories even the itching not controlled what it might be or any dangerous thing? How to control it?pls tell me im waking up because severe itching cant sleep also . Is it for any life threatening
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you are having Trichomonous Vaginalis.
Apart from local application of cream and suppositories, go for oral anti fungal tablet, like Flucanozole 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks.
For itching you may take Cetrizine or Levo cetrizine once a day.
Keep local part clean and healthy.
Wait for report and go accordingly afterwards.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor