Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with person having Hepatitis C. Having abdominal cramps. Chances, effects on pregnancy?

I had unprotected sex last Saturday and then again on Tuesday with my fiancé who happens to be on ribavairin pack and Peginterferon alpha a shot ( those two are for his hepatitis c ). He did end up ejaculating in me which isn t good because we know what those meds can do the unborn child if we end up pregnant. My question now is can I be pregnant, because I have been having cramping like I m going to start and it hurts when I bend over today (in the abdominal region). My menstraul cycle is not due for another almost two weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The antiviral therapy that your friend is taking is not likely to show any effects on the baby in case you are pregnant. the abdominal craps that you have are not related.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor