Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, headache, nausea. Is there a possibility that I might be pregnant?

hey i am 18 year old and my bf and i had sex at first he had on the condom but he took it off and we went back at it, now since recently my head has been hurting me and i feel like i want to vomit is there a possibility that i might be preg!!? Please help!!!!! .
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You could be pregnant. Any time that you have sexual intercourse, there is a possibility of pregnancy. Even if you are being "careful" and your boyfriend leaves your body before he ejaculates, there is still a possibility of becoming pregnant. The fluid that is considered pre-ejaculate many times also has sperm present in it, so you can still become pregnant even if he pulls out in time.

Any time that a male leaves his sperm on you or in you, there is a possibility of pregnancy. Condoms are a good way to prevent STDs and pregnancy, however, condoms are not fool proof. Unfortunately, there is no form of birth control that is fool proof which is why most doctors recommend more than one form of birth control to try to prevent pregnancy.

Home pregnancy tests are good, but they are not fool proof either. A blood test is always better and I would advise that you see your physician for this and also, if you wish, a discussion about other methods of birth control.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor