Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after periods. Having a lot of abdominal pain, lower back pain, nipple hurt. Pregnancy?

my question is could i be pregnant i had my period feb 14th then had unprotected sex on the 17, 22 and 23 pull out method and the 24 and 25 he came in me i think i ovulated on feb 26th and im due for my period on march 15th. on the 26 i had alot of abdominal pain and back pain then i started getting a runny nose on march 3rd and constantly sneezing and still consistent. and the 4th started dull lower back pain nipples hurt to the touch hip and leg pain and extremely tired. is it just PMS or could it be more pregnancy symptoms . or is it all in my head?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
The symptoms you describe unfortunately can be ascribed to both PMS as well as early pregnancy.
They are not diagnostic of pregnancy.
the only way to reassure yourself is to check for pregnancy.
The earliest that you could do so is to wait until you skip your expected period and then perform a home pregnancy test.
If you are undesirous of a pregnancy, make sure you have safe sex in the future.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, most probably you are having the pregnancy symptoms.

As you have had sex on 25 there is very high possibility of pregnancy.

As you had ovulation on 26 th February then your next period will be on 12 h march. If you miss that do a home pregnancy test and then consult with your gynecologist for further management.

Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor