Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took norlevo. Ultrasound showed a cyst.Pregnancy test negative. Nausea. Pregnant?

Hi, I took norlevo on the 9th of March within 20mins of unprotected sex. I had spotting after a few days for a day only. I went to my gynae on the 2nd of April, he did a pregnancy test which came back negative as well as a scan which showed a cyst about 10cm in diameter. He said he was a bit concerned as I should of had a period within two weeks of taking norlevo and that the cyst is caused by the norlevo. The cyst is blocking the view of the womb, he said if I do not have my period in the next two weeks I must repeat the pregnancy test. I was anxious so I did one yesterday, the 7th during the day but it came back negative. Its going on the 5th week, surely there would of been enough of the pregnancy hormone if i was pregnant by now. I have been suffering with terrible nausea in the past two weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you took emergency contraceptive within 20 minutes of unprotected sex, the chances of pregnancy are less than 1%. Your pregnancy test s also negative. There is no need to worry. Nausea may be anxiety related.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor