Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Spotting instead of period. Could I be pregnant?

I have a question about micronor bcp. I was taking it but my husband is leaving for 6 months for the army. So we decided to stop for cost and I have no need for it. We had sex the day after un protected and then that week I should have got my period. But I only spotted and still have not gotten it yet. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Pregnancy is possible only,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date. Other days have low risk or safe period but it varies & has high failure rate.
Micronor is mini pill with progesterone only with effectiveness more than 99%. Do a urine/blood test for hcg to confirm/exclude pregnancy if you missed period more than 1 wk.
If you get negative test, then need to do USG lower abdomen and some hormone tests to rule out underlying pathology if any.
Stress/anxiety,hormonal imbalance,wt gain/loss,thyroid prob,irregular eating habit may causes delayed period. So consult with your doctor to take suggestive measures.
You may not need OCP if your husband is leaving for long duration.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query
If you had stopped your oral contraceptive pills, you definitely are at risk for pregnancy.
However, mild spotting after stopping the pills could also be a withdrawal bleed.
In order to confirm , please check with a home pregnancy ( Urine B-HCG ) test kit to be sure about the status of pregnancy
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor