Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having headache, sore throat and itchy vagina. Worried for herpes

I am sitting here freaking out and because its Christmas, no doctors are open. I had protected sex for the first time with a guy I ve been seeing for a while. Although we used a condom there was some genital touching (no penetration) before sex and unprotected oral. this was about 3:00am on Saturday Morning. On monday morning i woke up with a very sore throat , headache an ache similiar to period pain and an itchy vagina . It is now Tuesday evening and no blisters seem to have appeared on my vagina and the itching is only sporadic but my throat does have a blister on each side. I am worried i have caught oral and genital herpes . Could anyone help with advice??? It would be appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Caljo,
Thanks for writing in.

Given your history of unprotected sex and blisters over vagina and oral cavity,it can be herpes genitalis.The treatment can be started after confirmation of diagnosis.
Diagnosis can be given by clinical examination and lab staining of blister fluid.

Acyclovir is the antiviral of choice.
It has to be sterted at earliest to have maximum effect.

Consider visiting ER or your general physician for treatment.

Hope this helps.
Dr Sudarshan
MD
Skin and VD
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

You had unprotected oral sex with a guy. Your throat infection may be due to bacterial also. The bacterial flora of the guy could be the reason for the throat infection. It may even likely to be a Gonococcal or chlamydial pharyngitis (STD Organisms).
Culture and sensitivity from the throat swab will reveal the exact etiology.
There is every possibility of Herpes simplex infection also could have caused throat infection. As you are able to visualize blisters the chances for Herpes is more.

You consult your E.N.T. Surgeon. He/she will be able to guide you properly and will be able to cure you.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
probably it is herpes simplex type 2 infection.viral serology and microscopy of blister fluid is essential to confirm the diagnosis.consult with a dermatologist dont sex upto eradication.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor