Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had two miscarriages. Is it ok to take progesteron tablets while I've conceived ?

Hi doctor, i have had miscarriage twice very early in my pregnancy 5/6 in uk they dont do any test until it happens 3 times. but i want to avoid it next time .I might be pregnant now as we were trying to conceive this month and my period is due next week. After reading loads of blogs and forum , i heard may be it is caused by low progesteron. Do you think its ok to take progesteron tablet if i find out im pregnant without consulting doctor as doctor in this country doesnt do anything until it happens 3 times. If there is no side effect , can i not take them ? please advice . Kind Regards
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Miscarriage in early weeks of pregnancy can happen due to many causes and progesterone deficiency is one of them.
But there are many other causes like chromosomal problems, structural defects etc.
So just by supplying progesterone we cannot prevent miscarriage due to other causes.
But it will help in case of progesterone deficiency. So you can use them, prefer natural micronized progesterone as much as possible.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had two miscarriages. Now you’re trying to conceive third time and fear you may again land into abortion.
You want to take progesterone presuming that you’re having low progesterone.
Yes low progesterone is a cause of abortion in early pregnancy. But you have to establish low progesterone as a cause of your recurrent abortion before taking progesterone.
Yes progesterone has side effects but in recurrent abortion, benefits are more than side effects
Get yourself investigated for low progesterone. Or other causes of abortion, before going for any treatment.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor