Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied from ectopic pregnancy, lactating. Had Mastasis. Have fluctuating PT results. Normal?

Yes, I have a question. I have a 9 month old baby boy. I had both my tubes removed from an ectopic pregnancy and I am lactating. My doctor gave me a medicine to dry my milk up when my son was a month old because I had mastasis or something like that. But I took two pregnancy tests one came back negative the other positive. Is that normal?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Since both of your tubes are removed due to ectopic pregnancy, less likely you are pregnant.
This could be a false positive test (ranges between 0.1-2%)

False positive could be due to improper testing, evaporation line on a pregnancy test, hCG therapy, expired tests or faulty home pregnancy tests.

I recommend you to repeat your UPT and get a ultrasonography to be more sure.

Contact your doctor immediately if pain abdomen, giddiness and spotting.

Hope this helps. You can write to me anytime for further clarifications,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor