Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied, flutters in lower abdomen. Have periods with light discharge. UPT negative. Suggestion?

38 years old- 4 children (all concieved on birth control- pill , depo, etc)- tubes tied 10 years ago- band method. was told 3 years ago my left tube was growing back together. feeling flutters lower left abdomen , 5 days now, has not moved position. no missed periods, but last 4 months, very light, and only 3 days long- usually i am a 7 day girl. 2 home pregnancy tests negative, but i have had false negatives before. twitches, little flutters all day ling, and every so often at night. starting to freak me out- happening right now.... as i type
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response

the way you have described things the only answer any doctor can give you is get a pregnancy blood test.
You are most probably not pregnant -
Either your tubes are tied or if the doctor said one is growing back - then he should have put you on BC. He could only tell that with an X-Ray and die or an ultrasound with contrast - if he didn`t do either he couldn`t tell. If he did and he made that statement he should have put you on other BC.
This is extremely rare - for tubes to grow back together - they don`t actually - you get small canules that develop next to the tube - but this is totally uncommon, very rare.
I would think it`s just the nerves, being frightened of being pregnant again, You`re an expeienced Mom-2-b - go get a scan that would even be better - because if your fluttering is originating from a baby`s movements you would def, be at leat 16 weeks - and any urine test would have to be positive!!

Ordo: blood test HCG or scan -
Best of luck and talk to that doctor again about the tube that`s supposed to be growing back together again - that`s giving you sleepless night.

Kind regards,
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor