Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had tragus pierced. Swelling with a nodule, painful. Is it infected?

I ve had my tragus pierced about 2.5 months and all of the sudden recently it s been getting swollen with a nodule around the front side. It s not terribly painful, but clearly it s agitated. Any advice? I was warned to not remove the piercing from my piercing shop because the hole could close and trap the infection inside. I m soaking with warm salt water, washing with antibacterial soap , & using a salt spray...
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

You have developed foreign body granuloma.

The granuloma is due to the material, pierced in ear pinna.

It is a short of abnormal reaction.

Remove the pierced ear pin immediately.

Intralesional steroid injection will improve the condition.

Oral and local antibiotics may be advocated.

Gradually, granuloma may be subsided.

If the hole is closed., do not open it.

New hole may be tried at different site,but the offending material should be avoided.

I hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor