Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had tonsilectomy and had hypochondrium pain. Ultrasound reveled thick GB walls with positive and negative results. Done LFT. Taking doxycyclin. Reasons?

Iam 23 yeara old female In November 2010 i have subjectd to tonsilectomy and after that by 1 week i had rhiht hypochondrium pain and after 2 months i did US it reveal thick GB wall after that h repeated the US money times which sometimes gave +ve results and sometimes -ve last week i did LFT which reveals AST level about 56 otherwhse and protein 8.2 otherwise it was normal (i was taking doxycyclin thrapy for 5 days only 10 tablets ) i have not money can you answer me?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to health care magic,

Although you have done a tonsillectomy, the problems you have do not have any direct relation to the surgery.
In any case you must consult a gastroenterologist as soon as possible instead of taking so many scans. Alternatively you can place your question in the LIVER AND GALL BLADDER section of our website and I am sure someone will help you out for free!

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor