Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had surgery 8years back for Hydrocephalus due to Tuberculosis meningitis. is it possible to remove shunt tubing ?

my younger brother age about 28 years has a surgery 8 years ago for Hydrocephalus due to Tuberculosis meningitis. a shunt (flexible tube) was placed within the brain to allow CSF to flow around the blocked area. , The shunt tubing travels to another part of the body, such as the abdomen . Now his condition is good, some times he is feeling weakness, body pain. Is it possible to remove the shunt tubing ?? please advise me?? nescoorganisation@yahoomail.com
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
my younger brother age about 28 years has a surgery 8 years ago for Hydrocephalus due to Tuberculosis meningitis. a shunt (flexible tube) was placed within the brain to allow CSF to flow around the blocked area. , The shunt tubing travels to another part of the body, such as the abdomen.
Now his condition is good, some times he is feeling weakness, body pain.
Is it possible to remove the shunt tubing ?? please advise me??
nescooanisation@yahoomail.com
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Psychiatrist, Child Dr. Hemang M. Shah's  Response
Dear
Usually the condition of hydrocephalus can be of two types of causes:
1. Revesrible causes
2. Irreversible causes
Let your doctor decide which cause is there with your brother.
In cases of permanent cause it is advisable to keep it for longer period.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor