Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had strep throat, taken medicines for phariginitis, feeling of phlegm ball in throat, accidentally pulled tonsils, bleeding, burning sensation

A couple of weeks ago I went into the ER in the middle of the night bc I had been fighting what I thought was a horribly painful ear infection/ strep throat . The doctor diagnosed it as laryngitis and gave me a shot that seemed to take away the pain in a few days. Since then, I ve had what I thought was a phlegm ball in my throat. This morning I tried to cough it up by making a sucking motion in my throat. It came to the front enough for me to feel it with my first finger , however I realized it was my tonsils that I had apparently pulled forward making bleed a little and now they freely move back and forth with a light fire sensation on my throat. I feel like I am constantly swallowing my tonsils.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank u for choosing HCM...
I need to know your age because at pubery physiological enlargement of lyphatis tissue of throat occurs..
If you have pulled your tonsil and and bleeding you would have visited a doctor immediately...
Kindly visit a otolaryngologist for examination of throat..
They will decide accordingly what should be done...
Thank u...
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response

Welcome to HCM

It is your subjective feeling. Tonsils are well supported by the tissues around it. It is not possible tear it by making sucking motion in the throat.

Due to sucking motion you might have injured parts in your mouth and pharynx which is responsible for the slight bleeding.

I advice you to use the over the counter pharyngeal demulcents which will sooth the throat and reduce your symptoms.

If the pain increases i advice you to see ENT specialist.

Hope i have provided the information you needed.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor