Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had stomach pain during pregnancy. Have fibroid. Uterest prescribed. Continue?

Hi Im 30 weeks pregnant. I have 2 fibroids also. at the initial of my pregnancy i had stomach pain, my doctor told me its because of these fibroids. I was prescribed with Uterest(medical name Isoxsuprine tablets), i didnt get much info about this tablet.Can i continue take this ? Because of fibroids will my delivery be critical ? wat safety measures i should take to avoid pre mature labour?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Isoxsuprine causes uterine relaxation.

It is not contraindicated during pregnancy.

But according to US FDA, it comes under category-C regarding pregnancy.

Due to fibroid "whether your pregnancy will be critical or not" depends upon size of fibroid.

To avoid premature labour, you should take prescribed medicines regularly, rest and avoid stress.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor