Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had sex withdrawal method. Took Nordette. Failed to take 2nd dose. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Doctors. We had sex last monday ( March 18, 2013) the 3rd round we had sex, I didn t use a condom. but I m sure that I pulled my penis out before ejaculating. So to make sure that she wouldn t be pregnant, I let her took 4 pills of nordette after the day our intercourse but she failed to take the second dose. I just want to ask if there s a possibility of her getting pregnant because she didn t take the second dose of nordette? And if the nordette is still effective even without taking the other dose.By the way, her last menstruation was March 7 - 12, 2013. I really need answers, thanks. I hope you can help me with my problem.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

It is always good to take recommended dosages of medicines. Most likely there is no chance of a pregnancy happening. The normal hormonal balance to help in the implantation of fetus is altered and so please do not worry.

To confirm please get a home pregnancy test done. This is very easy and safe.
Sex withdrawl method is not as safe as thought earlier. I recommend using condoms for safe sex and to prevent STDs and HIV.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor