Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can frottage cause any harm to the penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 2332 Questions
Question
Hello,
I am a 40 year old healthy male.
Just wanted to ask you an important question.

1. Is it okay to rub the penis against my wife’s clothes for 10-15 minutes, when we both are wearing the clothes and doing foreplay in the initial stages. I mean, is it safe for the penis to do so……..because all my friends do like this ……..but i was just wondering whether its safe for the penis health??

2. Is it okay to NOT WEAR the underwear for testicles health. One family doctor said its perfectly fine, all this is a myth that the testicles start hanging. I have not been wearing any underwear for last 10 years, no problem has happened till now. But i was just confirming again whether its okay??
Because now the fact is, i tried wearing it few days back, now i cant even wear it for even 10 minutes. I lost the habit of it and now it feels very very uncomfortbale.

3. Now a very important question. Is it okay to finger my wife’s vagina as far as HIV or any other sexually transmitted disease is concerned?? And is it safe to get a blow job from my wife??
My wife is not yet tested for HIV, thats why i am concerned. She is not comfortbale with the test at the moment. She said she will get it done next month when we go to our hometown. But till 30 days, can i finger her vagina and get my penis sucked from her.
One thing, i got my hiv test done, i am safe:):)

Please try to answer a little in detail. as these questions are very important for me. I will be very grateful to you then.

With lots of regards,

Amit XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Sexual Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is ok

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Health care magic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

I am Dr Ashok Choudhary and will answer your questions as asked.

1. It is completely ok to rub your penis against clothes ptovided there is limited friction. However I feel foreplay will be better if you are completely naked during the act.

2. No underwear will stop testis from hanging and absence of underwear will not cause more hanging. The God created in this way and if you are comfortable without underwear continue doing so.

3. Yes it is again fine as transmission of HIV requires mixing of body fluids and that is not possible during fingering.

Regarding blow job it is fine if she is comfortable with act.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can frottage cause any harm to the penis? 2 days later
HI,
I am a 40 year super fit male from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I live a very healthy lifestyle, no smoking, nodrinking alcohol no junk food etc etc. But there is only one problem i suffer majorily from. That is, premature ejaculation. i have been taking homeopathic treatment for this, and the results havent been so good. apart from premature ejaculation, everything else is absolutely fine. i get regular morning erections, rock hard erections, if i do foreplay with my wife, my penis stays hard for a hour, so everything is good. but the moment i enter my wife, i ejaculate.

now my query is :-

1. i have tried few sex specialists. but nothing worked fine for me till now. sometimes i wonder, does this problem ever gets solved??? ok coming to the point, can you suggest me some really good sex specialist in XXXXXXX i have read in many places that many of the doctors are not even qualified in sexology because there is no such course offered in XXXXXXX so can you suggest me a very very experienced “geniune” sexologist in XXXXXXX because many sexologists in XXXXXXX charge their patients a lot of money and the results are not good at all.

2. now one very imprtant question.
to give myself best treatment for premature ejaculation, i have been eating really good aphrodiasic foods regularly like these :-

a. watermelon
b. blueberry
c. banana
d. pumpkin seeds
e. brazil nuts
f. pine nuts
g. all kinds of dry fruits
h. cherries
i. red grapes
l. green leafy vegetable etc etc.

now all these foods i eat regularly, in “less amounts” so that i dont overdose. but i eat atleast 7-8 of these foods everyday. so my only concern is, i hope i am not doing an overdose by eating 7-8 of these foods everyday in normal quantity. is it okay to eat 7-8 of these foods along with regular diet?? it wont be some kind of overdose on my sexual system if i take all of them in a safe quantity.

3. one of my biggest and final concern is……….that i feel pleasure sensations when i touch the body of my wife, like thighs and stomach etc etc. but i feel the sensations are feel are not as much as i should be feeling. i think i feel less sensations. what can i do to increase these sensations. because frankly, these sensations are “everything in sex”. if sensations are less, how can anyone enjoy sex at all!!!!!

IN SHORT, ARE THERE ANY TECHNIQUES OR FOODS SPECIFICALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF INCREASING THE “SENSATIONS YOU FEEL DURING SEX”
FOODS OR TECHNIQUES NOT TARGETTED TO INCREASE TESTROSTERONE OR LIBIDO OR HARD ERECTIONS BUT SPECIAFICALLY ANY FOODS OR TECHNIQUES TO INCREASE THE “SEX SENSATIONS”??



waiting for a very XXXXXXX and nice answer. I ALWAYS GET AMAZING VERY CARING ANSWERS FROM YOU IN PAST.
please please dont answer in one line, just answer in little detail, as all my happiness depends on your answers. these sexual problems have really really made my life hell.

with lots of love, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please ask for the refund

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up and feedback.

I am sorry to inform you that I do not feel competent to answer your questions as first is against the healthcaremagic policy to note specify any doctor or hospital and another two questions are beyond my competence.

I request you to ask for refund from healthcaremagic as it is impossible at my end to answer you.

Thanks again.
Wish you great health ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can frottage cause any harm to the penis? 22 hours later
Hello Doctor,
Hope you are having a good day!!!!!!
Okay i will just ask one question regarding something you said in the last mail.

This is what you said :-

Yes it is again fine as transmission of HIV requires mixing of body fluids and that is not possible during fingering.

Regarding blow job it is fine if she is comfortable with act.

Okay i understand fluid exchange is not possible during fingering.

But then , during blow job , won't my semen go into her mouth.

Or won't her saliva come in touch with my penis, semen etc etc.

I am hiv tested i am fine.
not sure about her.

so wat do you say under these exact circumstances
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

It is true that blow job can have mixing of body fluids but since you are clean on HIV side there is little risk of HIV transmission for a healthy men like you.

Your semen and her saliva do not generate any virus and even if present in her saliva will not cause HIV as there is no mucosa on penis where HIV virus can adhere to develop infection.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor