Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had sex with condom which slipped during withdrawal. Inserted VCF, took Nextchoice. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, The first day of my last period was November 30th. My husband and I had what we thought was protected sex on December 9th, to find out that the condom slipped off on withdraw. There was still fluid left in the condom and most of it on my husband. We immediatly inserted 2 VCF, and took Next Choice about 14 hours later. Thinking that my ovaulation day was on the 7th, what are the chances that I will be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had a unprotected sex due to tear in the condom.Normally Ovulation occurs on 10 th to 15 day of menstrual cycle so the possibilities of pregnancy can not be ruled out.Please get your Urine Pregnancy test done and if it turns out to be positive consult some Gynecologist for medical termination under her/his supervision and guidance.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor