Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had sex when I was off patch. Been feeling dizzy. Sign of miscarriage?

Hi I was on the patch for a month took it off on the 4th week and had my period, I got off the patch for about 3 weeks because I didn t have the money for bc and had sex, I finally got back on the patch and ended up having period a week and a half early, just yesterday I started having dizzy spins out of no where.. could that be a sign of a miscarriage?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi bethanyhoov,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
When you had sex you were not under any protection of contraception so you run a risk of being pregnant and the bleeding might be due to an ectopic/miscarriage/periods.
You need to get a serum Beta-hCG level for pregnancy test to make sure that you are not pregnant or having a trobled/risky pregnancy.
I hope you would get benefited with my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor