Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had sex using postinor 2, usual cycles. Delayed periods, home test positive. Any effect of postinor on pregnancy ?

My steady girlfriend had her menses on april 1, 2012.we had sex using postinor 2 on april12. She had bleeding for 3days(menses) on may 3. we had no sex for the whole of may. When her period failed to come in early june we did a preg test which was positive.we did an ultrasound scan on june 25 which gave age of pregnancy as 6w+6d and EDC of februay 12 2013. Did my girlfriend cheat on me in may or is there any possibility that this delayed age of pregnancy is any effect of postinor on a pregnancy that occured in april?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Emergency contraception can avert pregnancy by three ways-preventing ovulation if it has not yet happened, thickening the cervical mucus making it difficult for sperms to ascend if ovulation has already occurred, making the endometrium hostile for implantation if conception has occurred. It cannot do anything if implantation also has occurred. In your case, since she took the pill within the stipulated time, protection should have been high. To know exactly when the pregnancy happened, you can calculate back from the EDC. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor