Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had sex, no periods. Can i be pregnant?

Hi, I have not started my periods.. Can I be prenant? I had sex on the 15th february, and then had my periods on the 2nd march.. But I wasn't on as heavy, I was meant to start again on the 2nd but I haven't, what could be the problem? I have also been VERY moody, and been worried+curious and have other things on my mind. I've also been getting leg pains, and been very tired, but then again that could be because I've been out+about a lot, please help!!
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have not mentioned about your earlier menstrual history like - is it regular - gap - how many days it will last - profuse/mild etc. As well you have not told about your last menstruation before 15th Feb. the day of your sex. If 2nd is not your routine period time, just because you had your last
?period was on 2nd march you can't expect your periods on 2nd April without knowing your menstrual history. So better check your early morning urine for pregnancy. The result will give the correct picture. The cause of leg pains and tired to be evaluated according to the result.
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

If your periods are delayed then pregnancy is a possibility.
Some of the early signs and symptoms of pregnancy are fatigue, dizziness, nausea, breast tenderness, mild abdominal discomfort.

To determine whether you are pregnant you need to do a home pregnancy test. These tests are accurate. They detect the level of HCG in the urine, this is the hormone made and released during pregnancy.
You can choose a rapid detection kit which would detect lower levels of the HCG hormone.

The option also exists to do a blood HCG level.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor