Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had sex, bleeding, pelvic pain, on penicillin. Could that affect me?

Hi. Im 31 & had sex with my boyfriend today & I realised after that I had been bleeding while having sex & had slight pelvic pain . Then a few hours later when I went to the toilet there was more blood. I m out with my son skating now & not feeling right. I felt like I was burning up & felt very unstable on my feet . I m on penicillin at the moment for a throat infection, could that affect me? Can u help me please? Thankyou.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Penicillin would not affect you.
Bleeding while having sex is a cause of concern.
It could be due to cervical polyps, growths or erosions.
Endometrial polyps, growths also could cause such presentation.
Also, the pelvic pain after sex could point towards endometriosis.
Dizziness etc could be because of the throat infection or penicillin but not the bleeding and pain.
Please consult a gynecologist for post coital bleeding and pain.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor