Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had sex a day after periods. Had pills. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Sir what are the chances of pregnancy me and my gf had sex just 1 day after her periods got over
Did not ejaculate anything inside.she took an I pill too after 52hrs approximately.
She experienced brown discharge 3 4 times at that time and now its been 14days ahead and no signs. We are really worried. Can u please help.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Soon after a period, a woman is in her safe period unless she has very frequent cycles (2-3 weeks). So, chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Moreover, she has ensured herself double protection with the emergency pill. The pill contains excess hormone to disrupt the normal hormonal milieu of the body and this is the cause of the spotting observed. Her cycles may remain disturbed for a month or two. If she does not get a period 10-14 days after her expected date,you should visit a gynecologist for further management. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor